About Us

Staff List

 

GOLDWYN LEADERSHIP GROUP

Charlotte Lewis

Principal

Sarah Miller

Vice Principal and Strategic Head of Centre - Folkestone

Gregoire Godin

Vice Principal and Strategic Head of Centre - Ashford

James Whatley

School Business Manager

 

GOLDWYN STRATEGY GROUP 

Charlotte Lewis

Principal

Sarah Miller

Vice Principal and Strategic Head of Centre - Folkestone

Gregoire Godin

Vice Principal and Strategic Head of Centre - Ashford

Joanne Chessum

Assistant Principal /Head of Sixth Form / SENCO

Jon Bumpus

Centre Manager - Goldwyn Plus

Chris Weatherley

Centre Manager - Goldwyn Ashford

 

 

PRINCIPAL’S PA

Alison Kane

PA/Referrals & Admissions Manager

 

HUMAN RESOURCES

Tina Brobyn

Human Resources Manager

 

ESTATES MANAGEMENT

Stuart Davis

Estates Manager (all Goldwyn Properties)

Mark Sibley

Health & Safety Officer

 

ICT – ALL SITES

Lisa Bricknell

Senior ICT Technician

 

TRANSPORT MANAGER – ALL SITES

Tony Lucey

Transport Manager

 

SENCOs

Louise Ashman

AENCO - Goldwyn Ashford

Heather Bruce

AENCO – Goldwyn Folkestone

Joanne Chessum

SENCO - Goldwyn Sixth Form

Amanda Spurrell

SENCO – Goldwyn Plus

 

CENTRE MANAGER – GOLDWYN ASHFORD

Chris Weatherley

Centre Manager – Goldwyn Ashford

 

TEACHING STAFF – GOLDWYN ASHFORD

Ian Bricknell

Teacher of DT/Progress Leader

Helen Conway

Teacher of Computing

Duncan Fryer

Teacher of History / Teaching & Learning Lead

Matthew Harrison

Teacher of Science

David Jones

Teacher of PE/Maths

Ben Lock

Teacher of PSHE/Careers/Citizenship/Work Experience

Debbie Man

Teacher of Geography/Maths

Jackie Middleton

Teacher of Art/Progress Leader

Harry Moore

Teacher of PE/Science

Anna Sherman

Teacher of English & Drama

Chris Thomas

Teacher of Music/History

Kelly Thomas

Teacher of Food and Nutrition

Vicky Waghorn

Teacher of English

 

PASTORAL SUPPORT/INCLUSION STAFF – GOLDWYN ASHFORD

Kath Bricknell

Pastoral Lead

Amanda Dove

LCU Pastoral Manager

Kim Kingwell

LCU Pastoral Manager

Cassie Lee

LCU Pastoral Manager

Julia Wigens

LCU Pastoral Manager

Herbie Sherman

Pastoral Mentor (Therapist and Inclusion Specialist)

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS – GOLDWYN ASHFORD

Cheryl Barker

HTLA / Interventions

Vanessa Bennett

TA / Interventions

Sharnna Blackwell

TA

Mae Bonner

TA

Annabelle Brooks

Apprentice TA

Siobhan Cronin

TA / Interventions

Steve Glasscock

TA (supply)

Laura Handley

TA

Michelle Holman

HLTA / Interventions

Hilary Jones

TA

Tony Matharu

TA / Interventions

Paul White

TA & Outdoor Education Tutor Duke of Edinburgh Assessor

 

STRATEGE HEAD OF CENTRE – GOLDWYN FOLKESTONE

Sarah Miller

Vice Principal and Strategic Head of Centre - Folkestone

 

TEACHING STAFF – GOLDWYN FOLKESTONE

Hannah Bell

General Teacher/Nurture Teacher

Sarah Cave

Nurture Teacher /HLTA-PSD

Belindy Davis

General Teacher

Charles Devine

Teacher of PSHE/First Aid

Heather Gott

Teacher of English

Ollie Jones

Teacher of Health & Social Care/Mathematics

Barry McGinn

Senior Teacher

Zoe Martyndale-Howard

Teacher of Maths

Alex Pritchard

General Teacher

Roderick Stedman

Teacher of Music, Folkestone Plus

Brian Tanton

Functional Skills Teacher, Goldwyn

Rosa Warman 

Art Teacher, Folkestone Plus

 

SENIOR PASTORAL TEAM – FOLKESTONE

Donna Epsley

Student Support Officer

Steve Horne

Pastoral Lead and Sports & Leisure / PE Tutor

Jamie Smith

Assistant LCU Pastoral Lead

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS – GOLDWYN FOLKESTONE

Stacey Arnold

TA

Gill Balabil

TA

Heather Bruce

TA / AENCO

Linda Dennis

HLTA/Pastoral Support

Yolanda Gillett

TA / Interventions

Sarah Grace

TA, Goldwyn Sixth Form

Andrew Kemp

HLTA

Rebecca Lancaster

TA

Ilkay Mehmet

TA / IT Support

Gemma Morris

TA / Cookery Tutor

 

CENTRE MANAGER – GOLDWYN PLUS

Jon Bumpus

Centre Manager

 

GOLDWYN PLUS

Julie Butler

English / Art Teacher

Melanie Cooke

Teacher / Home Tutor

Miriam Delahoy

Home Tutor

John Lowe

Home Tutor

Tina Mills

Operations Manager

Emily Oliver                    

Teacher/Teaching and Learning Lead

Peter Penberthy

Home Tutor

Robert Phillips

Teacher of PE / General Teacher

Carly Plumb

Pastoral Lead / General Teacher

Kerry Robinson

Teacher of Health & Social Care/General Teacher

Amanda Spurrell

Teacher of English/SENCO

Paul Upton

Teacher of Maths

Sally-Anne Wilcock

Teacher of PSE

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS – GOLDWYN PLUS

Zoe Bassant

TA

Deborah Hark

TA

Leah Thompson

HLTA

Deniz Power

TA

 

HEAD OF CENTRE – GOLDWYN SIXTH FORM

Jo Chessum

Assistant Principal- SENCO /Head of Sixth Form

 

GOLDWYN SIXTH FORM

Matt Cosier

Lead Motor Vehicle Tutor

Tom Fenley

Maths Tutor

Darren Hover

Vocational Studies Lecturer - Body Repair

Drew Huxted

Vocational Studies Lecturer - Construction

Natasha Pithers

Pastoral Manager

Amanda Spurrell

English Tutor

 

TEACHING ASSISTANTS - GOLDWYN SIXTH FORM

Alan Brown

TA

Trudi Cooper

TA/Mental Health Lead

Roger Ketley

HLTA - Construction

Lyn Rich

TA

Karen Searle

TA

Marcus Simon

TA - Motor Vehicle

 

SPECIALIST TEACHING & LEARNING SERVICE – BASED AT

GOLDWYN ASHFORD

Sara Cave

Specialist Teacher

Dionne Clifton

Skills Worker - Outreach

Sophie Cooper

Intensive Support Worker

Dawn Donovan

STLS Senior Administrator

Dominic Gunn

Specialist Teacher EYs/Research & Development Lead

Philip Henry

Specialist Teacher

Sherrie Hogg

Specialist Teacher C&L

Sophie Holloway

Intensive Support Worker

Amy Honey

Specialist Teacher EYs/SEMH

Caroline Payne

Teaching Assistant for SLI Service (Ashford MASH)

Chloe Webb

Administrative Assistant – STLS

Heather Woodcock

Inclusion Manager/Outreach Advisor/Behaviour Consultant/EYs

 

ADMINISTRATION STAFF - GOLDWYN EDUCATION GROUP

Tammy Brooks

Finance Officer – Goldwyn Ashford

Kate Fenley

Receptionist & Administrator – Goldwyn Plus

Delyth Hickman

Reception/Office Administrator – Goldwyn Ashford

Jessica Murphy

Reception/Office Administrator – Goldwyn Folkestone

Sam Reilly

Administrative Assistant – Goldwyn Folkestone

 

SITE STAFF – ALL CENTRES

Chris Brown

Caretaker – Goldwyn Ashford

David Evans

Caretaker – Goldwyn Folkestone

Brent Ketteringham

Caretaker – Goldwyn Sixth Form and Plus

Tina Adams

Kitchen/Cleaner – Goldwyn Sixth Form

June Chaplin

Kitchen Assistant/Laundry – Goldwyn Ashford

Charlotte Cloke

Cleaner/Catering Assistant – Goldwyn Folkestone

 

TRANSPORT STAFF – ALL SITES

William Mepham

Transport Assistant

Brian Adcock

Relief Driver

Karen Bunting

Relief Driver

Terence Burch

Relief Driver

Stephen Carpenter

Relief Driver

Michael Hartridge

Relief Driver

Graeme Henry

Relief Driver

Paul Kerr

Relief Driver

Bernie Kopicki

Relief Driver

Christine Leavey

Relief Driver

Wayne Lewis

Relief Driver

Lindsay Moody

Relief Driver

Wade Newland

Relief Driver

Jeremy Norman

Relief Driver

Grant Padgham

Relief Driver

Steven Penney

Relief Driver

David Playfair

Relief Driver

Michael Taylor

Relief Driver

Steve Turner

Relief Driver

Danny White

Relief Driver

 

CATERING – GOLDWYN ASHFORD

Elizabeth Wells

NOURISH

 

News

Plus to Brighton Sponsored Dash raised £700

‘Plus’ to Brighton Sponsored 84 Mile Dash!

View All
X
video title here