About Us

Staff List

GOLDWYN STRATEGY BOARD

 

Kerry Greene

Principal

Gregoire Godin

Vice Principal Inclusion and Safeguarding

James Whatley

School Business Manager

Jo Chessum

Director of Inclusion / SENCO (Assistant Principal)

Jon Bumpus

Director of Plus and Vocational Centre Pathways

Debbie Man

Director of Ashford Pathway

Barry McGinn

Director of Folkestone Pathway

Tina Brobyn

Human Resources Manager

Alison Kane

PA/Referrals & Admissions Manager

 

SCHOOL SUPPORT STAFF

 

Lisa Bricknell

ICT Technician

Tammy Brooks

Finance Officer

Stuart Davis

Estates Manager

Mark Sibley

Health & Safety Officer

 

ASHFORD PATHWAY

 

PATHWAY LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT TEAM

Debbie Man

Director of Ashford Pathway

Helen Conway

Data Lead

Vicky Waghorn

Teaching and Learning Lead (Quality of Education)

Kath Bricknell

Pastoral Lead

Louise Ashman

AENCO

Dionne Clifton

SEMH Interventions Lead

TEACHERS

Vanessa Bennett

Teacher of KS3 Art

Ian Bricknell

Construction/Progress Leader

Helen Conway

Teacher of Computing/ Data Lead

Liam Hogbin

Teacher of Art/DT

Sophie Holloway

Cover Supervisor

Ben Lock

Teacher of PSHE/Careers/Citizenship/Work Experience

Debbie Man

Teacher of Maths/Geography

Darby McKenna

Teacher of Maths

Harry Moore

Teacher of PE/Science

Tracey Sheehan

Teacher of Science

Anna Sherman

Teacher of English & Drama

Chris Thomas

Teacher of Music

Charlie Turner

Teacher of Food and Nutrition

Dani Venter

Teacher of Maths

Vicky Waghorn

Teacher of English

PASTORAL SUPPORT/INCLUSION STAFF

Amanda Dove

Pastoral Manager and SEMH Interventions

Kim Kingwell

Pastoral Manager and SEMH Interventions

Julia Wigens

Pastoral Manager and SEMH Interventions

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Cheryl Barker

Higher Level Teaching Assistant / Interventions

Sian Brown

Teaching Assistant

Siobhan Cronin

TA / Interventions

Steve Glasscock

Teaching Assistant (supply)

Tony Matharu

Outreach Support Worker

Georgia Monkhouse

TA

Emma Perry-Macleod

Specialist Engagement TA

Karen Searle

Teaching Assistant

ADMINISTRATION & SITE STAFF

Delyth Hickman

Receptionist/Office Administrator

Chris Brown

Caretaker

June Chaplin

Kitchen Assistant/Laundry

 

FOLKESTONE PATHWAY

 

PATHWAY LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT TEAM

Barry McGinn

Director of Folkestone Pathway

Ollie Jones

Teaching & Learning Lead (Inclusion)

Zoe Martyndale-Howard

Teaching and Learning Lead (Quality of Education)

Natasha Pithers

Pastoral Lead

TEACHERS

Ione Allen

Teacher of Science

Hannah Bell

General Teacher / Nurture Teacher

Sarah Cave

Nurture Teacher

Charles Devine

Teacher of PSHE / First Aid

Ollie Jones

Teacher of Health & Social Care/Mathematics

Andrew Kemp

Teacher of Science

Zoe Martyndale-Howard

Teacher of Maths

Alex Pritchard

Teacher of PE/Maths

Elizabeth Shaw

Teacher of English

Roderick Stedman

Teacher of Music

Brian Tanton

Functional Skills Teacher

Rosa Warman 

Teacher of Art

PASTORAL SUPPORT/INCLUSION STAFF

Jamie Smith

Assistant Pastoral Lead

Donna Epsley

Pastoral Manager and SEMH Interventions

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Stacey Arnold

Teaching Assistant / Interventions

Anne Blackwell

Teaching Assistant

Linda Dennis

Higher Level Teaching Assistant/Pastoral Support

Yolanda Gillett

Teaching Assistant 

Sarah Grace

Teaching Assistant / Pastoral Support / Interventions

Cally Hayes

Apprentice Teaching Assistant

Rebecca Lancaster

Teaching Assistant

Ilkay Mehmet

Teaching Assistant / IT Support

Gemma Morris

Teaching Assistant / Cookery Tutor

ADMINISTRATION & SITE STAFF

Jessica Murphy

Receptionist/Office

Selina Sutton

Administration Assistant

Mark Ovenden

Caretaker

Charlotte Cloke

Cleaner/Catering Assistant


PLUS & VOCATIONAL PATHWAY

 

PATHWAY LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT TEAM

Jon Bumpus

Director of Plus and Vocational Centre Pathways

Emily Oliver         

Teaching and Learning Lead (Quality of Education)

Carly Plumb

Teaching & Learning Lead (Inclusion)

Cassie Lee

Pastoral Lead (Vocational Centre)

Tina Mills

Pastoral Lead (Plus)

Amanda Spurrell

SENCO

TEACHERS

Julie Butler

Teacher of English / Art

Melanie Cooke

Teacher of Science / Home Tutor

Miriam Delahoy

Teacher / Home Tutor

John Lowe

Home Tutor

Emily Oliver         

Teacher

Peter Penberthy

Home Tutor

Robert Phillips

Teacher of PE / General Teacher

Carly Plumb

General Teacher

Kerry Robinson

Teacher of Health & Social Care / General Teacher

Amanda Spurrell

Teacher of English

Paul Upton

Teacher of Maths

Sally-Anne Wilcock

Teacher of PSE

Matt Cosier

Lead Motor Vehicle Tutor

Darren Hover

Vocational Studies Lecturer

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Zoe Bassant

Teaching Assistant

Laura Handley

Teaching Assistant / Interventions

Leah Thompson

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Kiera Grayson

Teaching Assistant

East Kent College Partnership

Gill Balabil

EKC Folkestone

Clare Hutchings

EKC Ashford

Lyn Rich

EKC Dover

ADMINISTRATION & SITE STAFF

Kate Fenley

Receptionist/Office Administrator

Tina Adams

Kitchen/Cleaner – Goldwyn Vocational Centre

Brent Ketteringham

Caretaker

 

SPECIALIST TEACHING & LEARNING SERVICE – BASED AT GOLDWYN VOCATIONAL CENTRE

 

Russell Ames

District Inclusion Coordinator

Sara Cave

Specialist Teacher

Dawn Donovan

Senior Administrator

Lizzie Wells

Administrator

Dominic Gunn

Specialist Teacher EYs/Research & Development Lead

Philip Henry

Specialist Teacher

Sherrie Hogg

Specialist Teacher C&L

Amy Honey

Specialist Teacher EYs/SEMH

Caroline Payne

Teaching Assistant for SLI Service (Ashford MASH)

Heather Woodcock

Inclusion Manager/Outreach Advisor/Behaviour Consultant/EYs

 

Transport Staff

 

Tony Lucey

Transport Manager

William Mepham

Transport Assistant

Brian Adcock

Relief Driver

Karen Bunting

Relief Driver

Terence Burch

Relief Driver

Stephen Carpenter

Relief Driver

Adrian Giles

Relief Driver

Graeme Henry

Relief Driver

Paul Kerr

Relief Driver

Bernie Kopicki

Relief Driver

Wayne Lewis

Relief Driver

Lindsay Moody

Relief Driver

Jeremy Norman

Relief Driver

Grant Padgham

Relief Driver

Steven Penney

Relief Driver

Michael Taylor

Relief Driver

Danny White

Relief Driver

 

 

News

Flagship School Status Nov 22

Goldwyn School continues to be a Flagship School (November 2022)

Ofsted

Goldwyn School rated "Outstanding" by Ofsted 

View All
X
video title here